privacy policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY



This is the Privacy and Cookies Policy for the website hosted at https://www.burgerking.co.uk ("we", "us" and "our/the site"). The site is operated by BKUK Group LimitedWe are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


Our delivery site (https://www.burgerkingdelivers.co.uk) and App use personal information differently (to take payments and delivery details and so they have a different privacy policy which you can read here.


This policy together with our Terms and Conditions sets out:

  • Information we collect about you

  • Cookies and other technologies

  • How we use your information

  • Our promotional updates and communications

  • Who we give your information to

  • Where we store your information

  • How we protect your information

  • How long we keep your information

  • Your rights

  • Changes to this policy

  • Contact us


Please read the following carefully to understand what we do with your personal data and how we will look after it.


By continuing to browse the site you acknowledge you have read and understood this privacy policy.


For the purposes of European Union and United Kingdom data protection law, (the "Data Protection Law"), the data controller is:

Name: BKUK Group Limited

Address: 5 New Street Square, London, EC4A 3TW

Telephone: 503332074208

Email: DataRequest@BKUKGroup.co.uk


Information we collect about you

We will collect and process the following personal data from you:


  • Information you give us

  • This is information about you that you give us directly when you interact with us.


  • This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you, search for a product, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on or via our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, submit a query or feedback, and when you report a problem with our site.


  • The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.


  • It may also include employment details if you send us a CV, resumé or other details of your employment history in connection with an advertised job vacancy or a general enquiry regarding employment opportunities with us.


  • Information we collect about you from your use of our site:We will automatically collect information from you each time you visit our site. This includes:

    • Technical information

    • Information about your visit

    • Location data


  • Technical information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;


  • Information about your visit may include the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number or social media handle used to connect with our customer service team.


  • Location data - we collect information through the site as to your real time location to provide location services where requested or agreed to by you in order to deliver content, advertising or other services that are dependent on knowing where you are. This information may also be collected in combination with an identifier associated with your device to enable us to recognise your mobile browser or device when you return to the site.


  • Delivery of location services will involve reference to one or more of the following: (a) the coordinates (latitude/longitude) of your location; (b) look-up of your country of location by reference to your IP address against public sources; and/or (c) your Identifier for Advertisers (IFA) code for your Apple device, or the Android ID for your Android device, or a similar device identifier. See Cookies and other technologies for more information on the use of cookies and device identifiers on the site.


  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you:

    • If you use any of the other websites or apps we operate or the other services we provide.

    • From third parties we work closely with.


  • In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share your data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data.


    We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers).


Cookies and other technologies

Our site uses cookies and/or other similar technologies to collect and store certain information. These typically involve pieces of information or code that a website transfers to or accesses from your computer hard drive or mobile device to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies and similar technologies enable you to be remembered when using that computer or device to interact with websites and online services and can be used to manage a range of features and content as well as storing searches and presenting personalised content.


Our site uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.


Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and similar technologies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that and your help screen or manual will tell you how to do this. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you do so.


A number of cookies and similar technologies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Others are used to remember you when you return to the site and will last for longer.


We use these cookies and other technologies on the basis that they are necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or because using them is in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights), and, in some cases, where required by law, where you have consented to their use


We use cookies and/or other similar technologies.


We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and under our terms with you. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.


  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us for our legitimate interests of improving the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.


  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalise our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences


Disabling cookies


The effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable but, in general, the website may not operate properly if all cookies are switched off.


If you want to disable cookies on our site, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers are set out below:


For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
2. Click on the “privacy” tab
3. Select the setting the appropriate setting


For Google Chrome:

1. Choose Settings> Advanced
2. Under "Privacy and security," click “Content settings”.
3. Click “Cookies”


For Safari:

1. Choose Preferences > Privacy
2. Click on “Remove all Website Data”


For Mozilla firefox:

1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
2. Click on the icon “privacy”
3. Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options


For Opera 6.0 and further:

1. Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”
2. Privacy


Where you have not set your permissions, we may also separately prompt you regarding our use of cookies on the Site.


All of our cookies are session cookies, meaning that they will be deleted after each visit you pay to the site.


How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:


  • Information you give to us:


  • We will use this information to:

  • Take steps in order to enter into any contract or carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us including:

    • notifying you about changes to our services and organisation.

  • Ensure in our legitimate interests that:

    • content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    • we provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.


  • Information we collect about you from your use of our site


      We will use this information in our legitimate interests, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights:

    • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

    • To keep our site safe and secure.

    • For measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

    • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so.


  • Information we receive from other sources


  • We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights). We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


Our promotional updates and communications

We will not use your personal information gathered through this site for marketing analysis and to provide you with promotional update communications by email about our products. We may use personal information gathered through your use of our other sites or App for marketing purposes, where we have your consent to do so.


You can object to further marketing at any time by checking and updating your contact details within your account, or selecting the "unsubscribe" link at the end of all our marketing and promotional update communications to you, or by sending us an email to DataRequest@BKUKGroup.co.uk.


Who we give your information to


We may give your information to:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, who support our processing of personal data under this policy.

  • Selected third parties.


Our selected third parties may include:

  • Organisations who process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and the Data Protection Law. This includes in supporting the services we offer through the site. These organisations (which may include third party suppliers, agents, sub-contractors and/or other companies in our group) will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their support functions.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and subject to the cookie section of this policy (this will not identify you as an individual).


We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this privacy policy.

  • If BKUK Group Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BKUK Group Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.


Where we store your information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") that may not be subject to equivalent Data Protection Law.  


Where your information is transferred outside the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism, and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


We may transfer your personal information outside the EEA:


  • In order to store it.

  • Where we are legally required to do so.

  • In order to facilitate the operation of our group of businesses, where it is in our legitimate interests and we have concluded these are not overridden by your rights.


How we protect your information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.


How long we keep your information

We retain personal data you provide to us for as long as necessary in order to meet our legal obligations to you and for six years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes. 


We will retain personal data collected from you through the use of cookies and related technologies for the duration of your browsing session on the site.


Your rights

  • You have the right under certain circumstances:

  • to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;

  • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;

  • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);

  • to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to marketing

  • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party.


  • Your right to withdraw consent:

  • Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us DataRequest@BKUKGroup.co.uk.


You can also exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at DataRequest@BKUKGroup.co.uk


If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html ). The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.


Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page. This policy was last updated on 5 November 2018.


Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Name: BKUK Group Limited

Address: 5 New Street Square, London, EC4A 3TW

Telephone: 03332074208

Email: DataRequest@BKUKGroup.co.uk